Field intelligence for AI-first professionalsVol. II · Nº 127 · Saturday, October 31, 2026
← Phantom Notes
Nº 109AI ModelsOctober 27, 20263 min read

Hugging Face's Carbon-X Scores 66.7 on Its Own DNA Suite, a Point Behind GPT-6.1 Sol. Splice Sites Are 29.8, and Two of the Benchmarks Are Ones Hugging Face Built.

Carbon-X is a 14.8-billion-parameter DNA-and-English chat model from Hugging Face Bio, fine-tuned from Qwen3-14B and released under Apache 2.0. On Hugging Face's own evaluation table, with thinking disabled, it averages 66.7% against 67.5% for GPT-6.1 Sol, while GenomeQA splice sites come in at 29.8%. Hugging Face says it built two of the benchmarks in that table, FrontierVEP and NextBase. No independent board has scored it. We read the model card.

By T.W. Ghost


Hugging Face Bio has released Carbon-X, a 14.8-billion-parameter decoder-only model trained jointly on DNA sequences and natural-language text, fine-tuned from Qwen3-14B and published under Apache 2.0. The pitch on the card is a chat model that reads genomes, and the table on the card puts its average across Hugging Face's DNA suite at 66.7%, with thinking disabled, one point behind GPT-6.1 Sol at 67.5%.

Two things about that table decide how much the one point means. First, it is the vendor's table: Hugging Face ran it, Hugging Face chose the tasks, and Sol is the closed comparator on it. Second, Hugging Face says in the same card that it built two of the benchmarks, FrontierVEP and NextBase. A model that lands a point behind a frontier closed model on a suite its own lab partly wrote is a result worth reading, and the column to read first is the weak one: GenomeQA splice sites, 29.8%. We read the model card. Here is what held up.


What You Are Downloading

Carbon-X
Released byHugging Face Bio
Size14.8B parameters (safetensors about 14.822B)
BaseQwen3-14B
TrainingDNA sequences and English text, jointly
LicenseApache 2.0 (card tag)
Independent scoreNone found on any board

The license is not the catch. Apache 2.0 is on the card tag and is the most permissive license in this month's open-model crop, alongside Recursive Flint. The catch is who graded the exam.


The Benchmarks, All of Them Hugging Face's

Task (HF card, thinking disabled)Carbon-X
Suite average66.7% (GPT-6.1 Sol: 67.5%)
GenomeQA organism group93.2%
GenomeQA motifs90.0%
GenomeQA enhancer vs promoter70.0%
FrontierVEP (built by HF)70.4%
GenomeQA TF binding64.0%
NextBase (built by HF)39.4%
GenomeQA histone marks34.6%
GenomeQA splice sites29.8%

Three honest observations:

  • The average hides the spread. Organism group at 93.2% and splice sites at 29.8% are the same model. Anyone using it for splice-site work should read the second number, not the first.
  • Two rows are home-built. FrontierVEP and NextBase were created by Hugging Face, per Hugging Face. They may be good benchmarks; they are not external ones, and they should not be described as community boards.
  • Sol parity is a same-table claim. 66.7% against 67.5% is one lab's run of both models on tasks that lab selected. It is not an Artificial Analysis score, and none exists for Carbon-X.

The card also carries a throughput cost claim per H200-hour. It is vendor economics we did not confirm, and it stays out.


Verified vs Unconfirmed: The Scorecard

ClaimVerdict
14.8B parameters; Qwen3-14B base; DNA plus English; Apache 2.0Verified (Hugging Face model card and tags)
Suite average 66.7% vs GPT-6.1 Sol 67.5%Vendor (HF's table)
Per-task scores, splice sites 29.8% includedVendor (HF's table)
FrontierVEP and NextBase built by Hugging FaceVerified as HF's statement (card)
Independent DNA board scoreUnverified (none found)
Per-H200-hour cost claimVendor, not confirmed, not printed

Who Should Use It

Try Carbon-X if you want an Apache 2.0 DNA-literate chat model at a size a single GPU can hold, and you can evaluate it on your own sequences before trusting any row of the card.

Skip the "open DNA champion" framing until a board nobody at Hugging Face wrote scores it, and skip it for splice-site work on the strength of the card alone.

The frontier is elsewhere: on this table the frontier is GPT-6.1 Sol, by a point, on the open model's home turf. Our model comparison has the current standings on the general boards side by side.


Sources


*Not sure whether a domain model beats a frontier general model for your lab's work? Take the free 2-minute quiz and get matched. Then read about the other Apache 2.0 model this month whose only scores are its own: Recursive Flint.*

Which model should you be using?

Three minutes, twelve questions, one defensible answer.

Take the quiz →